Ford C-Max Forum - Reply to Topic
Thread: Real World mpg (2) Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Ford C-Max Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
06-14-2011 07:59 PM
Dave S

I've recently done a 301 mile trip with 298 of them on motorway and a small amount on dual carriageway and I averaged 33.64mpg and Idid not driving economicaly , on purpose, so as to get the worst case result. I would have got better MPG if I had keep my speed on the motorway down to about 65mph.I have now averaged 29.49mpg over 1114 miles. I had averaged, before this trip, 28.83 which is what I will expect to get now on normal driving. This a lot less then the quoted mpg which shows I should be getting about 35mpg.I always fill up to the brim, but I also keep very accurate mpg figures. I only fill up before a run as otherwise a fill up from the petrol station's cool tanks will expand out of the car's tank on a warm day.
06-08-2011 12:25 PM
cstevens

Thanks, yep its OK, but thought it would be a bit better. I used to have a performance diesel hatchback a couple of years back and that got about the same.Much better than my previous car though which as a little hot hatch which at best got about 30mpg.
06-08-2011 02:58 AM
shaz Sounds OK to me, I think most people would be happy with those figures.

06-08-2011 02:54 AM
cstevens

I have had my c-max 1.8 TDCi for around 3 months now, and the best I can average is around 41.5-43.5 mpg ona 16 mile journey to work (mix of A-Roads, bit of the M1 then sat in traffic).
On a long run I did manage 56mpgDoes this seem about right?
06-03-2011 02:02 AM
And3T Thanks for the interesting responses guys. [img]smileys/smiley32.gif[/img]

Apologies also for hi-jacking a thread on mpg...
Funnily enough, I have just been up to Manchester and back in a new Meriva (hire car) and the speedo on that was even worse (when compared with gps speed), although within the specs suggested.

I admit to having made an assumption in that both the speedo and milometer on the C Max are fed from the same source (anyone know?). If different then the assumption is false. The only proof, as suggested earlier, will be to try to compare the mileometer to a gps mile (flat & open) and see if I can get a result.




06-02-2011 02:57 PM
Richard G I've just checked the original legislation which is EC Directive 75/443 which gives the following



4.3.5 the vehicle is tested at the following three speeds: 40, 80 and 120 km/h, or 80 % of the maximum speed specified by the manufacturer, if this is inferior to 150 km/h;<?: prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-comfficeffice" />

4.4. The speed indicated must never be less than the true speed. At the speeds specified for the test in 4.3.5 above and between these speeds, there shall be the following relationship between the speed indicated on the dial of the speedometer (V1) and the true speed (V2):
V1 - V2 ≤ V2/10 + 4 km/h




06-02-2011 01:35 PM
rafletcher
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard G
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaz
Oooppps

Should have said " indicated speed showing HIGHER" not lower, my fault for posting after a couple of glasses of red wine!

The speedo is allowed to show upto 3MPH more than the speed you are doing but not to show a lower speed than you are doing (provided you have the correct size (range of sizes) of tyres
I think you'll find that the maximum a speedometer can over-read is 10% - ie 77mph at a true 70mph - throughout the range.

You're correct that they cannot under-read.
06-01-2011 10:29 PM
Richard G
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaz
Oooppps

Should have said " indicated speed showing HIGHER" not lower, my fault for posting after a couple of glasses of red wine!

The speedo is allowed to show upto 3MPH more than the speed you are doing but not to show a lower speed than you are doing (provided you have the correct size (range of sizes) of tyres



06-01-2011 10:23 PM
shaz Oooppps

Should have said " indicated speed showing HIGHER" not lower, my fault for posting after a couple of glasses of red wine!

06-01-2011 10:15 PM
Richard G
Quote:
Originally Posted by And3T
What is slightly more concerning is the difference in the speed indicated on my sat nav (iPhone) and speedo. At an indicated 70 mph (car) my gps is telling me I am doing 66 mph. 40 mph (car) = 37 mph (iPhone). At 5%, this means that for every 1000 miles I cover I have only actually covered 950.

Similarly, my mpg reduces from over 50 to under 50.....

My son has a 2003 tdci sport and his speedometer is virtually spot on using the same iPhone programme.

Any one know if the speedo can be tweaked by software?

Thanks
Reading over of the speedo by3 MPH or 10% at 30 MPH is the manufacturing limit within the rules. Do you know that the mileage reading (distance) figure is out by that much just because the speedo is wrong



This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome